Skip to main content
CAREER INTELLIGENCE · MW

Medical Writing in India

The job that turns clinical data into the document the regulator reads.

Find my career path
Healthcare graduate exploring a career path
Career intelligenceRole-first guidance
UNDERSTAND THE ROLE

Know the work before you decide how to prepare for it.

Review the role profile, skills and employer context, then use the free Career Engine to see what your own next step could be.

CHECK FIT

Know which role fits you

Use the free career assessment to map your background to role requirements before you commit to a programme.

Get My Career Plan
SEE THE WORK

Understand what the job needs

Review roles, skills, tools and practical work so you can decide from the job—not a course title.

Explore Programmes
Start with information See the role before the programme Decide when you have enough evidence
Medical Writing Career Intelligence Cover
Career Dossier
Verified Role Intelligence·Quarterly Aggregator Check (Nov 2025)

Medical Writing Intelligence Snapshot

The job that turns clinical data into the document the regulator reads.

Entry Range₹4L–6.5L LPA
Hiring DemandHigh
Work SetupWFH common
AI Exposureaugmented

What this job actually is

A trial finishes and produces 8,000 pages of raw data. You write the documents that synthesise it: the Clinical Study Report (CSR, ICH E3), the Investigator's Brochure, the patient narratives, the Common Technical Document (CTD) summaries, the Periodic Safety Update Report (PSUR/PBRER), and - on the publications side - the journal manuscripts and conference posters. Two career tracks live under the same name: regulatory medical writing (RMW) for filings, and medical communications (MedComms) for journals + KOL slide decks.

Why India keeps hiring for it

Every trial needs writers, every approved drug needs PSURs forever, and every pharma launch needs publications + KOL training material. India runs ~50% of MNC pharma's regulatory writing offshore (NASSCOM 2025) and the MedComms agency market in India has tripled since 2020.

Global medical writing market: ~$5.5B in 2025, projected $9B by 2029; India captures ~30% of offshore execution (Grand View + NASSCOM).

Who fits: B.Pharm, M.Pharm, Pharm.D, M.Sc Life Sciences, MBBS, BDS, BAMS, BHMS, MD/MS. Strong written English is the entire job - non-negotiable. Publication writing also values prior journal authorship.

Pay by city × experience

CityFresher2-3 yrs4-6 yrs7+ yrs
Bengaluru₹4 – 6.5 LPA₹7 – 11 LPA₹12 – 19 LPA₹22 – 36 LPA
Hyderabad₹3.8 – 6 LPA₹6.5 – 10.5 LPA₹11 – 17 LPA₹20 – 32 LPA
Mumbai₹4 – 6.5 LPA₹7 – 11 LPA₹12 – 18 LPA₹20 – 33 LPA
Chennai₹3.8 – 6 LPA₹6.5 – 10 LPA₹10.5 – 16 LPA₹18 – 28 LPA
Pune₹3.8 – 6.2 LPA₹6.5 – 10.5 LPA₹11 – 17 LPA₹19 – 30 LPA
NCR₹4 – 6.5 LPA₹6.8 – 10.5 LPA₹11 – 17 LPA₹19 – 30 LPA
Ahmedabad₹3.6 – 5.8 LPA₹6 – 9.5 LPA₹10 – 15 LPA₹17 – 26 LPA
Kochi₹3.5 – 5.5 LPA₹5.8 – 9 LPA₹9.5 – 14.5 LPA₹16 – 24 LPA
Coimbatore₹3.4 – 5.2 LPA₹5.5 – 8.5 LPA₹9 – 13.5 LPA₹15 – 22 LPA
Kolkata₹3.5 – 5.5 LPA₹5.8 – 9 LPA₹9.5 – 14 LPA₹16 – 24 LPA
Vijayawada₹3.2 – 5 LPA₹5 – 8 LPA₹8.5 – 12.5 LPA₹14 – 21 LPA
Visakhapatnam₹3.4 – 5.5 LPA₹5.5 – 8.8 LPA₹9 – 13.5 LPA₹15 – 23 LPA
LucknowScientific manuscript and research writing with central medical institutes.₹3.4 – 5.5 LPA₹5.5 – 8.8 LPA₹9 – 13.5 LPA₹15 – 23 LPA
Jaipur₹3.2 – 5.2 LPA₹5.2 – 8.5 LPA₹8.8 – 13 LPA₹14.5 – 22 LPA
Nagpur₹3.2 – 5.2 LPA₹5.2 – 8.5 LPA₹8.8 – 13 LPA₹14.5 – 22 LPA
ChandigarhParexel Mohali and regional CRO CSR writing teams.₹3.8 – 6 LPA₹6.2 – 10 LPA₹10.5 – 16 LPA₹18 – 28 LPA
RemoteMedComms agencies (Indegene, Sciformix, Cactus) and MNC pharma both run remote-first writing teams.₹4 – 6.5 LPA₹6.5 – 10.5 LPA₹11 – 17 LPA₹19 – 30 LPA

Bands derived from Naukri + LinkedIn JD scrape, AmbitionBox and Glassdoor self-report. Refreshed Nov 2025.

Career ladder

  1. Step 1Y0

    Medical Writer L1 (Narratives / Manuscripts)

    ₹4 – 6.5 LPA

    Prerequisites

    AMWA basics + 50 patient narratives or 3 manuscript drafts on resume

  2. Step 2Y2

    Medical Writer L2 (CSR sections / Posters)

    ₹7 – 11 LPA

    Prerequisites

    First full CSR section ownership or first lead-author publication

  3. Step 3Y5

    Senior Medical Writer (PSUR / Lead manuscript)

    ₹12 – 19 LPA

    Prerequisites

    EMWA Advanced or ISMPP CMPP + sponsor-facing role

  4. Step 4Y8+

    Principal Writer / Scientific Comms Lead

    ₹22 – 36 LPA

    Prerequisites

    Owns therapeutic-area portfolio + KOL strategy + writer team

Top employers hiring right now

MNC CRO

Parexel

Active Hiring

Hyderabad · Bengaluru · Mohali · Chandigarh

Entry Band:₹4 – 6.5 LPA at L1

Lambda Therapeutic Research

Active Hiring

Ahmedabad

Entry Band:₹3.6 – 6 LPA at L1

CliniRx Research

Active Hiring

Kolkata · Noida · NCR

Entry Band:₹3.5 – 6 LPA at L1

Pharma

Torrent Pharmaceuticals

Active Hiring

Ahmedabad

Entry Band:₹4 – 6.8 LPA at L1

Hetero Labs Vizag

Active Hiring

Visakhapatnam

Entry Band:₹3.5 – 5.8 LPA at L1

Zim Laboratories

Active Hiring

Nagpur

Entry Band:₹3.2 – 5.5 LPA at L1

Indian CRO

Cognizant Life Sciences (Kolkata)

Active Hiring

Kolkata

Entry Band:₹3.6 – 5.8 LPA at L1

CliniMed Life Sciences

Active Hiring

Jaipur

Entry Band:₹3.2 – 5.2 LPA at L1

Hospital

Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI)

Active Hiring

Lucknow

Entry Band:₹3.6 – 6 LPA at L1

SGPGI Clinical Research Facility

Active Hiring

Lucknow

Entry Band:₹3.4 – 5.5 LPA at L1

Fortis Clinical Research Mohali

Active Hiring

Chandigarh · Mohali

Entry Band:₹3.5 – 5.8 LPA at L1

PGIMER Clinical Trial Division

Active Hiring

Chandigarh

Entry Band:₹3.5 – 6 LPA at L1

Max Healthcare Clinical Research

Active Hiring

Delhi · NCR · Gurgaon · Noida

Entry Band:₹3.8 – 6.2 LPA at L1

Roles you can apply for

  • Medical Writer L1 (RMW)
  • Medical Writer (MedComms / Publications)
  • Senior Medical Writer (CSR / PSUR)
  • Scientific Communications Lead
  • Principal Medical Writer / Lead
  • Medical Editor / QC Reviewer

Skills + tools that show up in JDs

ICH E3 (CSR)ICH M4 (CTD)PSUR / PBRER (GVP Module VII)AMA Manual of StyleGPP3 (Good Publication Practice)EndNote / Reference ManagerRegulatory Promotional Review SystemsMS Word advanced + track-changesPlain-language summaries (EU CTR)

Certifications that pay off

  • AMWA Essential Skills certificate

    +₹80k-1.2L at offer; the recognised entry credential

  • EMWA Foundation / Advanced

    +₹1L; favoured by EU-aligned pharma and CROs

  • ISMPP CMPP (publications)

    +₹1.2L; gates senior MedComms roles

AI impact, honestly

Augmented by AI

AI changes the work, not the headcount.

AI now drafts patient narratives, CTD section 2 summaries, and first-pass manuscript outlines. What stays human: medical interpretation, sponsor-style adherence, regulator audit defence, and the senior-author voice in publications. RMW is more AI-assisted than MedComms; both compress the L1 pyramid but expand senior-writer demand.

Abroad opportunities for India-trained talent

🇦🇪UAE

₹18 – 32 LPA equivalent

Eligibility: M.Pharm/MD + 3 yr writing + Golden Visa eligible from Y4

Smaller market - premium MedComms at G42 Healthcare and pharma APAC HQs.

🇸🇬Singapore

₹30 – 55 LPA equivalent

Eligibility: M.Pharm + 4 yr writing + EP pass

APAC MedComms hubs (Novartis, Roche, AstraZeneca).

🇬🇧UK

₹32 – 60 LPA equivalent

Eligibility: Skilled Worker visa + EMWA + 4 yr exp

Strongest writing market in Europe; agencies (Oxford PharmaGenesis, Costello) hire India regularly.

🇮🇪Ireland

₹38 – 65 LPA equivalent

Eligibility: Critical Skills Permit + 5 yr exp

EU pharma writing HQs (Pfizer, AbbVie, J&J).

🇺🇸USA

₹50 – 95 LPA equivalent

Eligibility: H1B + 6 yr exp + AMWA + portfolio

Senior writer + principal writer roles; entry MW stays offshore.

Frequently asked, plainly answered

  • RMW (regulatory) vs MedComms (publications) - which pays better?

    RMW pays ~10-15% higher at every band because regulator-facing work is higher liability. MedComms is more flexible (remote, agency culture) and has a faster ladder for strong writers. Pick RMW for stability, MedComms for variety.

  • MBBS / MD doing medical writing - overqualified?

    No. MDs lead the highest-paying senior roles (₹25-40 LPA at Y6) because therapeutic-area depth speeds up CSRs and lifts manuscript quality. Many MDs use MW as the route into pharma without practising clinically.

  • Is a writing sample required for the first job?

    Yes. Most MW interviews end with a 4-8 hour writing test (rewrite a methods section, summarise a results table). Coursework + 2-3 polished writing samples (a journal-style summary, a patient narrative draft) are the entry portfolio.

  • Will AI take medical writing jobs?

    AI compresses the bottom of the pyramid (narrative drafting, table shells) but expands senior demand because audit + sponsor-style + regulator defence cannot be automated. Net effect: fewer L1 hires per project, more senior writers per portfolio. Plan for the senior track from Day 1.

  • Can a non-pharmacy graduate get in?

    Possible but harder. M.Sc Life Sciences with strong English and a published review article gets L1 offers. MBBS/MD/Pharm.D have the easiest route. Pure English-major candidates almost never clear the medical-content test.

  • Best abroad route for writers?

    UK and Ireland. Both have structural writer shortages and accept India-trained writers at Y4+. EMWA + 4 yrs CSR/PSUR experience + Skilled Worker visa is the standard formula. Singapore is the APAC alternative.

Arzon path

Train for MW with our live cohort programme.

Job-ready in 12-16 weeks. Real cases, real tools, performance-based LOR.

Pre-fill saves you a step - your application form opens with this programme already chosen.

Sources

  1. [4] India BPM Healthcare Vertical · NASSCOM · 2025 · link
  2. [5] Arzon JD-board scrape (LinkedIn + Naukri) · Arzon Global research desk · Nov 2025 · link
WhatsApp counsellor